Public Forum & Lincoln Douglas Rankings

NSD and DebateDrills are proud to announce they are working together to provide high-quality, free resources to the debate community, including national PF and LD rankings. The NSD x DD elo-based Public Forum and Lincoln Douglas debate rankings give competitors points based on winning and losing rounds on the strength of the opposing team compared to theirs; defeating a stronger team gives competitors more points while losing to a weaker team will result in a greater loss of points. There is an additional bonus for reaching elimination debates, based on the size of the tournament, and elo losses in elimination debates are scaled down to reward those who advanced past preliminary rounds. Tournaments with more entries and thus more bids are given proportionally more weight. Our open-sourced code and results are available here. The PF & LD rankings methodology has undergone a slight revision, and an initial accuracy assessment of our rankings has been conducted. Click here for the LD article. Click here for the PF article.

Last updated: Jan 24, 2022

Notes:
1) Rankings are limited to the top 500 debaters for each event. For full results, please visit the
open-sourced results.
2) Mid-America Cup (aka Valley Invitational) has not published results to Tabroom (LD & PF), so they have not yet been included.

Rank

School

Debater

Elo

1

San Mateo YR

Yesh Rao

1967.774

2

American Heritage Broward SS

Spencer Swickle

1958.819

3

Prospect Tian

Sophia Tian

1957.897

4

Dulles Nataraja

Vishnu Nataraja

1932.520

5

Strake Jesuit JW

Justin Wen

1908.589

6

Harrison JP

Jessie Pein

1907.523

7

Strath Haven Manaker

Ava Manaker

1894.983

8

Strake Jesuit KS

Karan Shah

1886.298

9

Marlborough WR

Wyeth Renwick

1870.007

10

St Agnes Huang

Ella Huang

1829.253

11

Murphy Independent AW

Aadit Walia

1808.710

12

Academy Of Classical Christian Studies JM

Jack Miller

1796.612

13

Iowa City West NW

Nathan Weimar

1796.026

14

Saratoga AG

Arnav Garg

1795.415

15

Isidore Newman EE

Elizabeth Elliott

1779.301

16

Charlotte Latin EL

Evan Li

1777.558

17

Harker AS

Ansh Sheth

1774.539

18

Monta Vista RD

Rohit Dayanand

1770.800

19

Eagan AE

Aerin Engelstad

1764.452

20

Damien HS and St. Lucys Priory AM

Adam Mimou

1762.809

21

Lake Highland Prep PS

Prateek Seela

1756.724

22

Westlake Roberts

Miller Roberts

1756.601

23

Coppell Ahmad

Hunniya Ahmad

1751.597

24

Strake Jesuit JS

Jet Sun

1749.077

25

Mission San Jose SR

Shrey Raju

1737.094

26

Lake Highland Prep AB

Ayman Badawy

1729.367

27

Lake Highland Prep HL

Harris Layson

1727.517

28

Memorial Duong

Ben Duong

1722.092

29

Greenhill SL

Seth Lee

1721.507

30

Millburn ST

Selena Teng

1721.450

31

Strake Jesuit NW

Nathan Wei

1712.614

32

Notre Dame San Jose AG

Anika Ganesh

1712.306

33

James Bowie NW

Nikihil Weerakoon

1712.101

34

Lexington JB

Jayden Bai

1711.663

35

Immaculate Heart Rees

Riley Rees

1709.312

36

Oxford VM

Viren Mehta

1708.773

37

Millard North NL

Nathan Liu

1703.355

38

McNeil Gulati

Anshul Gulati

1701.767

39

Southlake Carroll Pinjani

Enya Pinjani

1699.098

40

Lake Highland Prep YA

Yash Agrawal

1698.148

41

Dulles John

Nathaniel John

1689.953

42

Diamond Bar Chu

Nathan Chu

1685.958

43

Little Rock Central MG

Michelle Gong

1683.973

44

West Des Moines Valley SJ

Shreya Joshi

1678.396

45

Apple Valley LWi

Leah Willingham

1675.790

46

Plano East Gong

Nathan Gong

1673.653

47

Scripps Ranch Agastya Sridharan

Agastya Sridharan

1673.481

48

Durham SA

Sachin Aggarwal

1668.804

49

Marlborough MJ

Maya Jen

1666.671

50

Peninsula KL

Kevin Lai

1662.969

51

Harvard-Westlake WL

William Liu

1661.814

52

Scarsdale DH

David Huang

1658.795

53

Strake Jesuit DA

Diego Arcos

1652.509

54

Harker MK

Muzzi Khan

1643.245

55

Chaminade AS

Anthony Scarmozzino

1638.466

56

Montville SH

Sunay Hegde

1637.956

57

Lexington AG

Aanya Ghosh

1636.088

58

American Heritage Broward MC

Mason Cheng

1635.143

59

Flower Mound Thandassery

Sidhanth Thandassery

1630.808

60

Mountain House ES

Elizabeth Su

1628.400

61

Stockdale RP

Rishit Pradhan

1628.237

62

Monta Vista KR

Keshav Rastogi

1627.912

63

Sammamish Lydia Wang

Lydia Wang

1627.828

64

BASIS Peoria PY

Philimon Yosafat

1622.244

65

Hawken ST

Sasha Turner

1622.223

66

Westridge TW

Tanya Wei

1622.089

67

BASIS Independent Silicon Valley SK

Shreyas Kaps

1620.566

68

Harker PG

Panav Gogte

1619.756

69

Memorial Xu

David Xu

1612.899

70

Newman Smith SJ

Suhani Jampala

1612.802

71

Strake Jesuit VM

Vratin Mankidy

1612.608

72

Mercer Island KS

Katherine Shao

1611.013

73

Lynbrook SY

Soohyuk Yoon

1610.290

74

Bellarmine AK

Arshon Keyani

1607.893

75

L C Anderson Watkins

Nathaniel Watkins

1602.829

76

Syosset VH

Vincent Huang

1601.349

77

Westlake Keeler

Anastasia Keeler

1601.292

78

Harvard-Westlake AW

Andrew Wesel

1600.417

79

Harker KB

Kabir Buch

1600.387

80

Unionville PW

Phillis Wan

1599.436

81

King Chan Park

Chan Park

1598.118

82

Perry JA

Joey Antonelli

1597.175

83

Summit MR

Mabel Rieger

1592.870

84

Bergen County Academies AK

Andrew Kim

1591.265

85

William P. Clements Independent Kyren Khairah

Kyren Khairah

1589.824

86

Millburn AX

Andy Xu

1589.347

87

Ridge SN

Shruti Narayanabhatla

1586.378

88

Harvard-Westlake IC

Iris Chen

1586.239

89

Stuyvesant LC

Lauren Chin

1585.580

90

Greenhill SK

Sarah Koshy

1584.122

91

Harker RA

Roshan Amurthur

1583.412

92

Oak Ridge AA

Arnav Arjula

1582.924

93

Unionville AS

Arjun Suryawanshi

1581.764

94

Harker AP

Ananya Pradhan

1581.599

95

Pine View EL

Edden Levy

1581.057

96

Oxford VD

Vaibhav Dara

1579.658

97

Brophy TJ

Timothy Jiang

1578.940

98

Westwood Jeon

Brian Jeon

1578.469

99

Strake Jesuit VJ

Vincent Jumalon

1577.651

100

Harker SS

Sofia Shah

1577.301

Rank

School

Team

Elo

1

L C Anderson BC

Ben-Avi & Coleman

2075.589

2

Edina SJ

Jiang & Shapiro

2013.692

3

Strake Jesuit DY

Dubey & Yates

1927.353

4

College Prep HP

Huang & Pirone

1902.395

5

Durham SW

Sukhija & Wallen

1899.930

6

NSU AR

Arias & Riofrio

1870.977

7

Blake TP

Perri & Terveen

1870.678

8

Durham PH

Hodges & Prakash

1867.533

9

Delbarton CE

Calder & Ehrenberg

1851.457

10

Mountain Brook LH

Hahn & Li

1820.494

11

Palm Beach Independent AL

Ali & Lee

1811.487

12

Poly Prep Country Day ST

Sah & Tiesi

1810.166

13

Durham HH

Hansen & Huang

1795.256

14

Mission San Jose VP

Pasha & Vellani

1788.660

15

Pine View KP

Khan & Patel

1779.853

16

Flintridge Prep ZV

Vaughn & Zhao

1775.116

17

Edgemont Junior-Senior MA

Agarwal & Musti

1764.854

18

Hamilton NT

Nigam & Tambe

1751.723

19

Walt Whitman HH

Hallward-Driemeier & Hu-Henderson

1746.669

20

Marist EK

Escayg & Kang

1736.976

21

Southlake Carroll RY

Reddy & Yarlagedda

1736.308

22

Del Norte AH

Arora & Hossain

1733.334

23

Altamont SG

Goli & Sudarshan

1731.828

24

Southlake Carroll SP

Punreddy & Suri

1721.361

25

Jasper LK

Kapoor & Lohtia

1719.092

26

American Heritage Broward BA

Abi-Karam & Burkeen

1719.061

27

Blake OR

Olson & Redmond

1715.128

28

Seven Lakes ML

Liu & Mehta

1711.141

29

Phillipsburg BM

Black & Migliaccio

1708.021

30

Walt Whitman WB

Bhattacharjee & Willhauck

1707.916

31

College Prep ER

Elassaad & Ratna

1707.850

32

Hawken BL

Benchek & Lakhanpal

1707.757

33

Regis GM

Gouley & Moran

1703.420

34

Taipei American WaCh

Chen & Watanabe

1701.797

35

Thomas Jefferson HSST ZL

Li & Zhou

1699.825

36

Strake Jesuit GH

Guo & Holmes

1695.786

37

Strake Jesuit CT

Chimata & Turley

1691.603

38

Westlake KP

Kondagunturi & Pillay

1691.408

39

Regis KS

Kane & Stesner

1689.518

40

Montgomery Blair LT

Li & Tang

1688.542

41

Ridge IP

Iyer & Potrevu

1683.275

42

Lake Highland Prep KD

Demchak & Kunta

1680.067

43

Durham BC

Brent-Levenstein & Crowley

1679.877

44

Flintridge Prep CY

Choi & Ye

1677.983

45

Bronx Science GZ

Gelman & Zhou

1673.351

46

Durham VC

Chen & Vail

1670.860

47

Cary LJ

Jung & Levin

1662.574

48

Taipei American WC

Chen & Wu

1661.510

49

Ridge ZK

Khade & Zhu

1658.504

50

Richard Montgomery TW

Tu & Wang

1656.977

51

West Broward RM

Manzato & Rajpal

1656.586

52

Montgomery Blair LF

Fan & Liu

1655.414

53

Dulles LG

Ganesh & Li

1653.020

54

North Broward Prep AS

Apel & Shen

1647.803

55

Westlake RW

Rodgers & Wang

1646.403

56

Edina EB

Budideti & Erol

1645.001

57

JR Masterman DC

Cohen & Doyle

1644.068

58

Bergen County Academies CZ

Chae & Zee

1642.701

59

Seven Lakes LZ

Lu & Zhao

1641.385

60

BASIS Chandler CV

Choudhury & Vo

1640.339

61

College Prep BP

Bhatnagar & Peng

1639.202

62

Oakwood BT

Balle & Turk

1638.763

63

Bronx Science AE

Anastas & Emery

1635.092

64

Thomas S. Wootton DT

Dai & Tian

1634.004

65

Chantilly DN

Dandamudi & Nanduri

1633.752

66

Lexington FS

Fan & Sivabalan

1632.620

67

Fairmont Prep SS

Savdharia & Shah

1632.426

68

Chapin WI

Izmirly & Wolf

1631.448

69

Regis FJ

Flanigan & Jones

1631.004

70

JR Masterman AC

Anastasi & Cohen

1627.909

71

BASIS Peoria NR

Nagabandi & Rauniyar

1627.016

72

L C Anderson MS

Martin & Sharma

1625.959

73

Quarry Lane PS

Patel & Sharma

1625.727

74

Riverdale Country GM

Gold & Mehra

1624.074

75

Regis HT

Healey & Tinson

1623.548

76

Charlotte Latin WS

Shan & Willett

1622.452

77

Summit NC

Cheung & Naidu

1622.350

78

BASIS Chandler CC

Choudhri & Choudhury

1622.323

79

West Broward PP

Palanpurwala & Perez

1620.862

80

Spence FH

Frank & Herrick

1615.361

81

Dougherty Valley GB

Bindlish & Gandhi

1612.466

82

Seven Lakes CH

Chai & He

1612.145

83

Mission San Jose WD

Duhoon & Walia

1610.500

84

Blake CK

Chen & Kurdikar

1609.835

85

Lake Highland Prep YK

Kasi & Yong

1609.835

86

Mira Loma AT

Anantaraman & Talukder

1609.137

87

BergenTech NG

Grinberg & Nozic

1607.276

88

Charles W Flanagan AP

Amoro & Perez

1606.409

89

Bergen County Academies MS

Min & Seo

1606.324

90

Plano West MZ

Mahendra & Zeng

1603.464

91

Ravenwood KM

Kumar & Mukerji

1601.593

92

Dougherty Valley SD

Dhamodaran & Shah

1601.186

93

Horace Mann YS

Swen & Yu

1600.385

94

Bronx Science KR

Kim  & Roumie

1599.042

95

Strake Jesuit SZ

Stratton & Zhao

1598.472

96

Acton-Boxborough FE

Erramilli & Francis

1597.274

97

Lake Highland Prep KA

Aggarwal & Kasi

1597.237

98

Del Norte HL

Huang & Lee

1596.377

99

Cary HL

Hu & Liu

1595.610

100

Princeton HP

Hagedorn & Pittman

1594.744